Free Shipping on orders over £150.-(exc.VAT) **offer applies to UK mainland only**

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy :

Introduction

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to GM Packaging (UK) Ltd by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and GM Packaging's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

GM Packaging (UK) Ltd is 100% dedicated to protecting the personal information of its suppliers, customers and website visitors (working in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

For all our services the data controller that’s responsible for your privacy/data is GM Packaging (UK) Ltd, if you have any questions or wish to learn more please contact us at sales@gmpackaging.co.uk and we’ll be happy to help.

What information may we collect and how do we use it?

How We Use Your Name And Contact Details                             Why?
To deliver your goods                                                                        In order to meet our end of the contract we have to be able to process and deliver the goods
To send you transaction messages and updates                        So we can keep you up to date on the status of your order and advise when it will arrive
To send you updates by email or post about                              To keep you up to date and informed, we asknew products/services                                                                              permission
How We Use Your Contact History                                                Why?
Customer service and technical support                                     So we can provide you with the best experience                                                                                                                  possible!
How We Use Your Purchase History                                             Why?
Tracebility                                                                                             In the very rare event of a quality recall
Customer service, support and returns/credits                          So we can fulfil your customer service expectations
Analytics                                                                                               So we can adequately plan our capactiy and  forecast for future orders
How We Use Information About Your Phone                              Why?     
Or Computer (e.g Cookies, OS, etc.)
Improve our website                                                                        So it’s easier to browse our site and find out the information you need

Use of data for direct marketing purposes

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from GM Packaging. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, GM Packaging may provide information on GM Packaging products, promotions and events. If at any time users want GM Packaging to stop sending such communications they should email sales@gmpackaging.co.uk or write to:  GM Packaging (UK) Ltd, Unit B7, Hamar Close, Tyne Tunnel Estate, North Shields, Tyne and Wear NE29 7XB

Amendment of personal data takes place within 2 working days of receipt of the request if made online and 10 working days if made offline.

Sharing your information

Although we don’t ever sell your information to other companies there are times when we do need to provide your information to third party companies fitting the following categories:

  • Delivery companies (so we are able to get your orders shipped to you)

  • Payment service providers (so we are able to process your payments)

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies etc.

  • Credit reference agencies, fraud provention agencies and law enforcement

  • Supply partners and sub-contractors (to optimise your lead time) 

How long do we keep your information?

The length of time we keep information depends on the nature of the information, laws and how we use it.

For legal purposes we usually hold your data as long as you are an active customer or for 7 years except in the following conditions:

  • The law requires us to hold your information for a longer period or remove it sooner
  • You exercise your right to have the information removed, unless it contravenes with legal requirements
Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many web sites, we sometimes use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website.

 

Cookies

GM Packaging uses benign, short-lived 'session' and 'remember me' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of online forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website.

GM Packaging also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and establish whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the use of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Links to third-party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by GM Packaging and does not apply to third-party websites.

GM Packaging is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. GM Packaging advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. If you would like us to correct or update any information , or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please contact us on sales@gmpackaging.co.uk or write to us at GM Packaging (UK) Ltd, Unit B7, Hamar Close, Tyne Tunnel Estate, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, NE29 7XB.

Access to information

Users have the right to ask GM Packaging, in writing, for a copy of all personal data held about them.

Notification of changes

If GM Packaging decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page. Please refer to this page regularly to ensure that you remain aware of any changes in how we use your data.